Analysis of Relevant Law
[…] Engine Mfrs. Assn. v. South Coast Air Quality Management Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252, 124 S.Ct. 1756, 158 L.Ed.2d 529 (2004). As the U.S. Supreme Court recently reaffirmed, “Applying “settled principles of statutory construction,” “we must first determine whether the statutory text is plain and unambiguous,” and “[i]f it is, we must apply the statute according to its terms.” Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, (2009); See also Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-254 (1992).
The literal language of 34 U.S.C. 11133 (a)(11)(A)(III) contains no conditions or limitations on the exemption other than the juveniles are "held in accordance with the Interstate Compact on Juveniles as enacted by the State." Therefore, any State which has enacted the ICJ is permitted to utilize secure detention for out-of-state runaway youth. As of 2019, all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands have enacted the ICJ.
Additional Practice Concerns