ICJ Must Be Construed as Federal Law
[…] ICJ Must Be Construed as Federal Law
The ICJ is not an advisory compact nor is the Commission a purely advisory body. Although the Commission has advisory responsibilities, the compact is more appropriately described as a regulatory compact creating a commission with broad rulemaking and enforcement powers. See Interstate Compact for Juveniles, art. XIII(b)(2) (2008); see In re Dependency of D.F.M., 236 P.3d 961, 966 n.41 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010) (“RCW13.24.011 art. IV “. . . the Interstate Commission for Juveniles has the power to ‘[a]dopt rules to effect the purposes and obligations of [the Interstate Compact for Juveniles] which shall have the force and effect of statutory law and shall be binding in the compacting states to the extent and in the manner provided in this compact.”). See generally Interstate Compact for Juveniles, art. VI-VII (2008). Consequently, the ICJ and its rules constitute a body of binding law. A member state may not impose procedural or substantive requirements on transfer cases unless such requirements comport with the ICJ and its rules.